Privacy Policy

About

This website is operated by Venbridge Ltd. Our Privacy Policy sets out principles on the collection, protection, use and disclosure of personal information. All employees are required to comply with the Privacy Policy in the execution of their daily activities.

Our Products and Services

Our products and services are only available in certain jurisdictions where Venbridge is registered and where such products and services are lawfully offered for sale.

The materials on this website are for information purposes only and do not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation to purchase any investment products or services.

Our Privacy Policy

We receive and may store any information you enter on our website. For example, we collect information when you request information, register with us, send us an email or call us.

We will never request a password, user name, payment information or other personal information through email. This practice, called “phishing”, is designed to steal your personal information. If you receive an email that looks like it is from us asking you for your personal information, do not respond.

As a visitor, you do not have to submit any personal information in order to use the Website. This Website only collects personal information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors.

We may modify or amend this Privacy Statement from time to time at our discretion. When we make changes to this statement, we will amend the revision date at the top of this page, and such modified or amended Privacy Statement shall be effective as to you and your information as of that revision date. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement to be informed about how we are protecting your information.

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) sets standards and regulations governing the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by private sector organizations.

The province of Quebec was the first jurisdiction in North America to enact comprehensive personal information protection legislation for the private sector. An Act respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector sets out fair information practices for businesses operating in Quebec.

The provinces of Alberta and British Columbia enacted their own privacy laws, the Personal Information Protection Act of British Columbia and the Personal Information Protection Act of Alberta, on January 1, 2004.

Venbridge is in full compliance with PIPEDA and all provincial legislation.

Information Disclosure

We may provide your personal information to third parties in order to provide you with information that could be of interest to you and conduct market or other research. Personal information may also be disclosed to third parties in order to respond to your requests or inquiries.

Personal information may also be disclosed to law enforcement, regulatory, or other government agencies, or to other third parties, in each case to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or requests.

By providing information through this Website, you are consenting to the disclosures described above.

We do not sell your personal information. We may disclose information you provide to our website when we believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law; to enforce other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of our website, our users or others.

Do you use cookies?

Yes, throughout your visit we collect aggregate information and data that pertains to your site visit. The use of cookies is a standard process throughout the internet web and the user can accept, decline or delete cookies. The data collected is in no way associated with your personally identifiable information.

Emails

You will receive emails from Venbridge if you provide your email address in the Newsletter Sign-Up section of our website, or if you have done business with Venbridge in the past, inquired about a product, or done business with our directors. If you do not want to receive emails from us, you have the ability to unsubscribe at any time.

Your newsletter subscription may be delivered with the assistance of service providers, which may be located in Canada or in other countries. We take steps to protect personal information when we work with business partners and service providers. Please note that forwarding email newsletters may generate identifying information about the recipient to us, although we do not use the information for any purpose.

Links To Other Sites

Our website may offer links to other sites. Other sites have their own policies regarding privacy. If you visit one of these sites, you may want to review the privacy policy on that site.

Access to information

Visitors who would like to request access to their information, to update their details, or unsubscribe from communications should contact webmaster services using the Contact us link on our website. In all cases we will treat requests to access information or change information in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

Information security

We have in place reasonable commercial standards of technology and operational security to protect all information provided by visitors via this Website from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

How to Contact Us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy please contact us.

If you choose to visit our website, your online visit and associated information are subject to our Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy will be updated periodically to comply with the evolving legal framework and to conform to our current business practices. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have collected concerning you in connection with this website. You are encouraged to revisit our Privacy Policy, as posted on the website, from time to time to check for updates.